top of page

Adorn Aesthetics Hampshire Ltd - Privacy Statement

Adorn Aesthetics Hampshire Ltd complies with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018.
We use your information to provide you with medical/cosmetic aesthetic services and share your information with other organisations involved in your care. In cases where we would like to share information with other clinics, for their recommendation on treatment, or opinion on symptoms, you may be verbally asked for permission to share this information.
The clinic does this under Article 6(1) and Article 9(2)(h) of the General Data Protection Regulation.
Introduction
This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you.
This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by, or on behalf of, the practice.

How we use your information, and the law.
Adorn Aesthetics Hampshire Ltd will be what is known as, the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.
We collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does however include name, address, contact details, such as email and mobile number etc.
We will also collect sensitive confidential data known as “special category personal data”, in the form of health information, sex, date of birth, during the services we provide to you and or linked to your healthcare and aesthetic treatments through other health providers or third parties.
Why do we need your information?
The practitioners and professionals, who provide you with care and aesthetic treatments, maintain records about your health and any treatment or care you are currently receiving or you have received previously. These records help to provide you with the best possible healthcare.
We would like to use your name, contact details and email address to inform you of services that may benefit you, with your consent only. This may include seasonal offers, news about the clinic, new treatments available, events that may interest you etc.
Records may be electronic, on paper, or a mixture of both, and we use a combination of working practices and technology to ensure that your information is kept confidential and secure. Records which the clinic hold about you may include the following information;
• Details about you, such as your address, date of birth
• Notes and reports about your health and treatments you have had done previously
• Details about your treatment and care
• Relevant information from other health professionals.
How do we lawfully use your data?
How do we maintain the confidentiality of your records?
We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with:
• Data Protection Act 2018
• The General Data Protection Regulations 2016
• Human Rights Act 1998
• Common Law Duty of Confidentiality
• Health and Social Care Act 2012
• Information: To Share or Not to Share Review
All members of staff at Adorn Aesthetics Hampshire Ltd have a legal obligation to keep information about you confidential.
We will only ever use or pass on information about you if others involved in your care have a genuine need for it. We will not disclose your information to any third party without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances (i.e. vascular occlusions, or other acute or emergency situations), where the law requires information to be passed on and / or in accordance with the information sharing principle following Dame Fiona Caldicott’s information sharing review (Information to share or not to share), where “The duty to share information can be as important as the duty to protect patient confidentiality.” This means that health and social care professionals should have the confidence to share information in the best interests of their patients within the framework set out by the Caldicott principles.
Our practice policy is to respect the privacy of our patients/clients, and to maintain compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and all UK specific Data Protection Requirements. Our policy is to ensure all personal data related to our patients will be protected.
All employees and sub-contractors engaged by our practice are asked to sign a confidentiality agreement. The practice will, if required, sign a separate confidentiality agreement if the client deems it necessary. 
In certain circumstances you may have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of data. Please contact Sarah at Adorn Aesthetics Hampshire Ltd in writing if you wish to withdraw your consent. In some circumstances, we may need to store your data after your consent has been withdrawn to comply with a legislative requirement.
We would however like to use your name, contact details and email address to inform you of services that may benefit you, with your consent only. This may include seasonal offers, news about the clinic, new treatments available, events that may interest you e.t.c.
At any stage where we would like to use your data for anything other than the specified purposes and where there is no lawful requirement for us to share or process your data, we will ensure that you have the ability to consent and opt out prior to any data processing taking place. This information is not shared with third parties or used for any marketing and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or by informing the practice DPO as below.
Where do we store your information electronically?
All the personal data we process is processed by our staff and stored electronically on a 2 step encrypted device. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so and appropriate safeguards have been put in place. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal and or special category (sensitive, confidential) data
How long will we store your information?
We will keep your records stored for 10 years after your last treatment. 
How can you access, amend move the personal data that you have given to us?
Even if we already hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. To get in touch about these, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.
Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.
Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example for a research project), or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.
Access to your personal information
Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): You have a right under the Data Protection legislation to request access to view or to obtain copies of what information the surgery holds about you and to have it amended should it be inaccurate. To request this, you need to do the following:
• Your request should be made to the clinic 
• There is no charge to have a copy of the information held about you
• We are required to respond to you within one month
• You will need to give adequate information (for example full name, address, date of birth, and details of your request) so that your identity can be verified, and your records located information we hold about you at any time.

PERSONAL CONSENT

When making a personal account on the website, filling in a contact form or booking an appointment, I give permission for Adorn Aesthetics Hampshire Ltd to store my personal data securely.

bottom of page